IZS 2014 Conference Program
Tuesday, February 25
16:00 – 18:00 |
|
Registration desk open |
Wednesday, February 26
07:30 |
|
Registration desk opens |
08:25 |
|
Opening address |
08:30 – 09:30 |
|
Keynote Lecture by Alon Orlitsky (UCSD) |
|
|
Coffee break |
10:00 – 12:00 |
|
Session 1: Shannon Theory |
|
|
Lunch break |
13:20 – 15:00 |
|
Session 2: Invited Session on Advances in Shannon Theory |
|
|
Coffee break |
15:30 – 16:50 |
|
Session 3: Invited Session on Coding Theory |
|
|
Short break |
17:00 – 17:40 |
|
Session 4: Secrecy |
Thursday, February 27
08:30 – 09:30 |
|
Keynote Lecture by Rüdiger Urbanke (EPFL) |
|
|
Coffee break |
10:00 – 12:00 |
|
Session 5: Coding Theory |
|
|
Lunch break |
13:20 – 14:40 |
|
Session 6: Invited Session on Information Theoretic Approaches to Database Management |
|
|
Coffee break |
15:10 – 17:10 |
|
Session 7: Wireless Communications |
19:00 – end |
|
Conference Banquet at Restaurant Belvoirpark |
Friday, February 28
08:30 – 09:30 |
|
Keynote Lecture by Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University) |
|
|
Coffee break |
10:00 – 12:00 |
|
Session 8: Relaying and Information |
|
|
Lunch break |
13:20 – 15:00 |
|
Session 9: Invited Session on Sparse Signal Processing and Coding |
|
|
Coffee break |
15:30 – 16:50 |
|
Session 10: Invited Session on Information Rates and Coding for Networks |
All talks are 20 min.
Keynote Lecture (Wednesday 08:30 – 09:30)
- Learning for Big Domains: The Art of the Doable
Alon Orlitsky (UCSD)
Session 1: Shannon Theory (Wednesday 10:00 – 12:00)
Chaired by Shlomo Shamai
-
A Rate-Splitting Approach to Fading Multiple-Access Channels with Imperfect Channel-State Information
A. Pastore, T. Koch, J. R. Fonollosa
-
Expurgated Random-Coding Ensembles: Exponents, Refinements and Connections
J. Scarlett, L. Peng, N. Merhav, A. Martinez, A. Guillén i Fàbregas
-
Second-Order Rate of Constant-Composition Codes for the Gel'fand–Pinsker Channel
J. Scarlett
-
An Alternative Coding Theorem for Posterior Matching via Extrinsic Jensen–Shannon Divergence
T. Javidi, M. Wigger, M. Naghshvar
-
Duality with Linear-Feedback Schemes for the Scalar Gaussian MAC and BC
S. Belhadj Amor, Y. Steinberg, M. Wigger
-
Analysis of Mismatched Estimation Errors Using Gradients of Partition Functions
W. Huleihel, N. Merhav
Session 2: Advances in Shannon Theory (Wednesday 13:20 – 15:00)
Invited Session by Tsachy Weissman
-
On an Extremal Data Processing Inequality for Long Markov Chains
T. Courtade, J. Jiao, T. Weissman
-
The Likelihood Encoder
P. Cuff
-
Universal Decoding for Arbitrary Channels Relative to a Given Class of Decoding Metrics
N. Merhav
-
Equivalent Formulations of Hypercontractivity Using Information Measures
C. Nair
-
Capacity of Binary Symmetric POST Channels
H. H. Permuter, H. Asnani, T. Weissman
Session 3: Coding Theory (Wednesday 15:30 – 16:50)
Invited Session by Jean-Claude Belfiore
Session 4: Secrecy (Wednesday 17:00 – 17:40)
Chaired by Ashish Khisti
-
Constrained Colluding Eavesdroppers: An Information-Theoretic Model
M. Mirmohseni, P. Papadimitratos
-
Broadcast Channel with Receiver Side Information: Achieving Individual Secrecy
O. O. Koyluoglu, Y. Chen, A. Sezgin
Keynote Lecture (Thursday 08:30 – 09:30)
- But what about non-standard channels?
Rüdiger Urbanke (EPFL)
Session 5: Coding Theory (Thursday 10:00 – 12:00)
Chaired by Hans-Andrea Loeliger
-
Energy Limits of Message-Passing Error Control Decoders
C. Schlegel, C. Winstead
-
Low Complexity Decoding for Punctured Trellis-Coded Modulation over Intersymbol Interference Channels
F. Schuh, J. B. Huber
-
An Efficient Length- and Rate-Preserving Concatenation of Polar and Repetition Codes
M. Seidl, J. B. Huber
-
Sierpinski Prefactors in the Guruswami–Sudan Interpolation Step
C. Senger
-
Improved Decoding of Partial Unit Memory Codes Using List Decoding of Reed–Solomon Codes
S. Puchinger, A. Wachter-Zeh, M. Bossert
-
Cyclic Codes over the Matrix Ring M_2(F_p) and Their Isometric Images over F_{p^2}+uF_{p^2}
D. F. Falcunit, V. P. Sison
Session 6: Information Theoretic Approaches to Database Management (Thursday 13:20 – 14:40)
Invited Session by Deniz Gunduz
-
Databases for Biometric Identification
F. Willems
-
Information Theoretic Analysis of Storage, Identification, and Reconstruction in Noisy Data Management Systems
E. Tuncel
-
Compression for Similarity Queries
A. Ingber, T. Courtade, I. Ochoa, T. Weissman
-
Upper and Lower Bounds on the Reliability of Content Identification
G. Dasarathy, S. C. Draper
Session 7: Wireless Communications (Thursday 15:10 – 17:10)
Chaired by Johannes Huber
-
On the Fluctuation of Mutual Information in Double Scattering MIMO Channels
Z. Zheng, L. Wei, R. Speicher, R. Müller, J. Hämäläinen, J. Corander
-
OFDM vs. Single Carrier Modulation — an Achievable Rate Perspective
Y. Carmon, S. Shamai, T. Weissman
-
Noncoherent Decision-Feedback Equalization in Massive MIMO Systems
R. F. H. Fischer, M. Bense
-
The Anti-Diversity Concept for Secure Communication on a Two-Link Compound Channel
J. J. Boutros, V. Dedeoglu, M. Bloch
-
Almost Linear Complexity Methods for Delay-Doppler Channel Estimation
A. Fish, S. Gurevich
-
Simulation of Birth-Death Dynamics in Time-Variant Stochastic Radio Channels
M. L. Jakobsen, T. Pedersen, B. H. Fleury
Keynote Lecture (Friday 08:30 – 09:30)
Session 8: Relaying and Information (Friday 10:00 – 12:00)
Chaired by Michael Gastpar
-
Asymmetric Compute-and-Forward with CSIT
J. Zhu, M. Gastpar
-
Topological Interference Management with Alternating Connectivity: The Wyner-Type Three User Interference Channel
S. Gherekhloo, A. Chaaban, A. Sezgin
-
Modify-and-Forward for Securing Cooperative Relay Communications
S. W. Kim
-
Optimized Noisy Network Coding for Gaussian Relay Networks
R. Kolte, A. Özgür, A. El Gamal
-
Sequential Transmission of Markov Sources over Burst Erasure Channels
F. Etezadi, A. Khisti
-
Information Loss and Anti-Aliasing Filters in Multirate Systems
B. C. Geiger, G. Kubin
Session 9: Sparse Signal Processing and Coding (Friday 13:20 – 15:00)
Invited Session by Olgica Milenkovic
-
Model-based Sketching and Recovery with Expanders
V. Cevher
-
Energy Allocation in Compressed Sensing of Non-uniformly Sparse Signals
W. Dai
-
Noisy Boolean Compressed Sensing and Error-Correcting Codes
A. Mazumdar
-
Communications over Sparse Channels: Fundamental Performance Limits and Practical System Design
P. Schniter
-
Semi-Quantitative Group Testing
O. Milenkovic
Session 10: Information Rates and Coding for Networks (Friday 15:30 – 16:50)
Invited Session by Alex Grant
-
Twelve Short Schemes for Index Coding
Y.-H. Kim
-
Constrained Entropy Maximisation
T. H. Chan, A. Grant
-
On Capacity, Cooperation, and the Edge Removal Problem
M. Effros
-
The Modulo-Lattice Output is a Sufficient Statistic
R. Zamir
|