IZS 2018 Conference Program


Tuesday, February 20

16:00 – 18:00 Registration desk open

Wednesday, February 21

07:30 Registration desk opens
08:25 Opening address
08:30 – 09:30   Keynote Lecture by Ioannis Kontoyiannis (Cambridge University)
Coffee break
10:00 – 12:00 Session 1: Topics in Multiterminal Information Theory
Lunch break
13:20 – 15:00 Session 2: Invited Session on Machine Learning for Communications:
Theory and Applications
Coffee break
15:30 – 17:10 Session 3: Invited Session on Quantization

Thursday, February 22

08:30 – 09:30   Keynote Lecture by Neri Merhav (Technion)
Coffee break
10:00 – 12:00 Session 4: Shannon Theory and Secrecy
Lunch break
13:20 – 15:00 Session 5: Invited Session on Information Theory and Statistics
Coffee break
15:30 – 17:10 Session 6: Coding Theory
18:45 – end Conference Banquet at Zunfthaus zur Zimmerleuten

Friday, February 23

08:30 – 09:30   Keynote Lecture by Michelle Effros (CalTech)
Coffee break
10:20 – 12:00 Session 7: Coded Communication
Lunch break
13:20 – 14:40 Session 8: Invited Session on Coding Theory and Applications
Coffee break
15:10 – 16:30 Session 9: Current Trends in Information Theory

All talks are 20 min.


Recent-Results Posters




Keynote Lecture (Wednesday 08:30 – 09:30)

  • Bayesian Suffix Trees and Context Tree Weighting
    Ioannis Kontoyiannis (Cambridge University)

    Abstract: The context tree weighting (CTW) and related algorithms, initially developed by Willems, Shtarkov, Tjalkens and their collaborators since the early 1990s, can be rephrased as methodologies for performing very effective Bayesian inference on a class of hierarchical models for discrete time-series data. We describe how these methods can be extended in several directions, both algorithmically and theoretically, to provide effective tools for statistical inference in much more general settings. In particular, we give a precise description of a new class of prior distributions on model space, and we describe a novel MCMC Metropolis-within-Gibbs algorithm for exploring the full posterior distribution. Our results are illustrated by extensive computational experiments on both synthetic and real data.

Session 1: Topics in Multiterminal Information Theory (Wednesday 10:00 – 12:00)
Chaired by Anelia Somekh-Baruch (Bar-Ilan University)

  • A Necessary Condition for Source Broadcasting and Asymmetric Data Transmission
    Shraga I. Bross, Hagai Zalach
  • Expurgated Bounds for the Asymmetric Broadcast Channel
    Ran Averbuch, Nir Weinberger, Neri Merhav
  • The Arbitrarily Varying Broadcast Channel with Degraded Message Sets with Causal Side Information at the Encoder
    Uzi Pereg, Yossef Steinberg
  • Distributed Hypothesis Testing Over a Noisy Channel
    Sadaf Salehkalaibar, Michèle Wigger
  • Strategic Coordination with State Information at the Decoder
    Maël Le Treust, Tristan Tomala
  • Distributed Information Bottleneck Method for Discrete and Gaussian Sources
    Iñaki Estella Aguerri, Abdellatif Zaidi

Session 2: Invited Session on Machine Learning for Communications: Theory and Applications (Wednesday 13:20 – 15:00)
Invited Session by Stephan ten Brink (Universität Stuttgart)

  • Near Maximum Likelihood Decoding with Deep Learning
    Eliya Nachmani, Yaron Bachar, Elad Marciano, David Burshtein, Yair Be’ery
  • Detection Over Unknown Channels via Machine Learning
    Nariman Farsad, Andrea Goldsmith
  • Learning to Optimize: Training Deep Neural Networks for Interference Management
    Haoran Sun, Xiangyi Chen, Qingjiang Shi, Mingyi Hong, Xiao Fu, Nicholas D. Sidiropoulos
  • Communication Algorithms via Deep Learning
    Hyeji Kim, Yihan Jiang, Ranvir Rana, Sreeram Kannan, Sewoong Oh, Pramod Viswanath
  • End-to-end Learning for Physical Layer Communications
    Sebastian Cammerer, Sebastian Dörner, Jakob Hoydis, Stephan ten Brink

Session 3: Invited Session on Quantization (Wednesday 15:30 – 17:10)
Invited Session by Tobias Koch (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

  • Massive Multiuser MIMO Downlink With Low-Resolution Converters
    Sven Jacobsson, Giuseppe Durisi, Mikael Coldrey, Christoph Studer
  • On the Information Dimension Rate of Multivariate Gaussian Processes
    Bernhard Geiger, Tobias Koch
  • Quantizations Preserving Kullback-Leibler Divergence
    Wasim Huleihel, Matthew Brennan, Guy Bresler
  • Information-Distilling Quantizers
    Bobak Nazer, Or Ordentlich, Yury Polyanskiy
  • Analog Source Coding and Robust Frames
    Marina Haikin, Ram Zamir, Matan Gavish

Keynote Lecture (Thursday 08:30 – 09:30)

  • My Little Toolbox for Code Ensemble Performance Analysis
    Neri Merhav (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology)

Session 4: Shannon Theory and Secrecy (Thursday 10:00 – 12:00)
Chaired by Bernhard Geiger (Graz University of Technology)

  • Wiretap and Gelfand-Pinsker Channels Analogy and its Applications
    Ziv Goldfeld, Haim H. Permuter
  • Optical Wiretap Channel with Input-Dependent Gaussian Noise Under Peak Intensity Constraint
    Morteza Soltani, Zouheir Rezki
  • State-Dependent Parallel Gaussian Channels With a State-Cognitive Helper
    Michael Dikshtein, Ruchen Duan, Yingbin Liang, Shlomo Shamai (Shitz)
  • Capacity of a Dual Enrollment System with Two Keys Based on an SRAM-PUF
    Lieneke Kusters, Frans M. J. Willems
  • The Decentralized Structures of Capacity Achieving Distributions of Channels with Memory and Feedback
    Charalambos D. Charalambous, Christos K. Kourtellaris, Ioannis Tzortzis, Sergey Loyka
  • The Operational Capacity of Compound Uniformly-Ergodic Fading Channels
    Sergey Loyka, Charalambos D. Charalambous

Session 5: Invited Session on Information Theory and Statistics (Thursday 13:20 – 15:00)
Invited Session by Igal Sason (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology)

  • Strong Converse Bounds for High-Dimensional Estimation
    Ramji Venkataramanan, Oliver Johnson
  • Horizont Independent MDL
    Peter Harremoës
  • Universal Batch Learning — Information Theoretical View
    Meir Feder
  • TBA
    Emre Telatar
  • Relations among the Minimum Error Probability, Guessing Moments, and Arimoto-Rényi Conditional Entropy
    Igal Sason, Sergio Verdú

Session 6: Coding Theory (Thursday 15:30 – 17:10)
Chaired by Iryna Andriyanova (University of Cergy-Pontoise)

  • Rates of Linear Codes Based on Bipartite Graphs with Low Decoding Error Probability
    Ghurumuruhan Ganesan
  • A Lower Bound on the Error Exponent of Random Gilbert-Varshamov Codes
    Anelia Somekh-Baruch, Jonathan Scarlett, Albert Guillén i Fàbregas
  • Bounds on Binary Locally Repairable Codes Tolerating Multiple Erasures
    Matthias Grezet, Ragnar Freij-Hollanti, Thomas Westerbäck, Oktay Olmez, Camilla Hollanti
  • Absorbing Sets of Generalized LDPC Codes
    Marco Ferrari, Alessandro Tomasoni, Luca Barletta, Sandro Bellini
  • Lengthening and Extending Binary Private Information Retrieval Codes
    Hsuan-Yin Lin, Eirik Rosnes

Keynote Lecture (Friday 08:30 – 09:30)

  • A Differential View of Network Capacity
    Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology)

Session 7: Coded Communication (Friday 10:20 – 12:00)
Chaired by Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology)

  • Construction C*: an Inter-Level Coded Version of Construction C
    Maiara F. Bollauf, Ram Zamir, Sueli I. R. Costa
  • Semantically Secure Lattice Codes for Compound MIMO Channels
    Antonio Campello, Cong Ling, Jean-Claude Belfiore
  • Precoding via Approximate Message Passing with Instantaneous Signal Constraints
    Ali Bereyhi, Mohammad Ali Sedaghat, Ralf R. Müller
  • Multilevel Codes in Lattice-Reduction-Aided Equalization
    Robert F. H. Fischer, Johannes B. Huber, Sebastian Stern, Paulus M. Guter
  • Approximate ML Detection for MIMO Phase Noise Channels
    Richard Combes, Sheng Yang

Session 8: Invited Session on Coding Theory and Applications (Friday 13:20 – 14:40)
Invited Session by Pascal Vontobel (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

  • Generalized BP Decoder with Cycle Decomposition for Short-Length LDPC Codes
    Iryna Andriyanova
  • Codes on Graphs, Trellises and Spatial Coupling: Another Look at Self-Concatenated Convolutional Codes
    Michael Lentmaier, Saeedeh Moloudi, Alexandre Graell i Amat
  • Exact Mutual Information of Sparse Superposition Codes From the Adaptive Path Interpolation Method
    Jean Barbier, Nicolas Macris
  • Stabilizer Quantum Codes and their Factor Graphs
    July X. Li, Pascal O. Vontobel

Session 9: Current Trends in Information Theory (Friday 15:10 – 16:30)
Chaired by Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

  • Adaptive Weighted Signal Detection for Nanoscale Molecular Communications
    Arzhang Shahbazi, Ali Jamshidi
  • Simultaneous Information and Energy Transmission in Gaussian Interference Channels
    Nizar Khalfet, Samir M. Perlaza
  • A Novel Centralized Strategy for Coded Caching with Non-uniform Demands
    Pierre Quinton, Saeid Sahraei, Michael Gastpar
  • On the Errors of a Predictor which Is Calibrated to its Random Environment
    Joel Ratsaby


Recent-Results Posters

The posters will be on display throughout the day, with the authors available for discussion during the morning coffee break.

  • Wednesday:
    • On the Asymptotic Blocklength-Dimension Tradeoff of Composite Hypothesis Testing
      Michael Bell, Yuval Kochman (School of CSE, HUJI, Jerusalem, Israel)
    • Importance Sampling for Random Coding Error Probability Estimation
      Josep Font-Segura, Alfonso Martinez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
      Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona and University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Thursday:
    • On Locally Recoverable Fractional Repetition Codes
      Yi-Sheng Su (Chang Jung Christian University, Tainan City, Taiwan)
    • Private Information Retrieval Schemes for Locally Repairable Coded Data
      Razane Tajeddine, Oliver W. Gnilke (Aalto University, Espoo, Finland)
      Ragnar Freij-Hollanti (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
      David Karpuk (Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia)
      Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Espoo, Finland and Technical University of Munich, Germany)
      Salim El Rouayheb (Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA)
    • On the L^1 Flatness Factor of Lattices
      Cong Ling, Antonio Campello (Imperial College London, UK)
      Ling Liu (Huawei Technologies Shenzhen, China)
  • Friday:
    • Coordinated Scheduling for Multi-Cell Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA) based Cloud-RAN System
      Rupesh Singh Rai, Huiling Zhu, Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, UK)
    • A Dynamic Completion Method for RSS Map Construction
      Dimitris Milioris (Nokia Bell Labs, Nozay, France)

Back to the IZS 2018 home page.